Cranleigh Show

Judge: J Long Esq.


Ewe, shearling or older

 

 

 

1st

H Turner

 

2nd

J H Smith

 

3rd

The Goodwood Estate

 

4th

H Turner

 

5th

The Goodwood Estate

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

H Turner

 

2nd

The Goodwood Estate

 

3rd

The Goodwood Estate

 

4th

H Turner

Ewe lamb

 

 

 

1st

H Turner

 

2nd

The Goodwood Estate

 

3rd

J H Smith

 

4th

The Goodwood Estate

 

5th

H Turner

 

Champion:  H Turner’s ewe

Reserve Champion: H Turner’s ewe lamb

Cheshire Show

Judge: Mrs C Brown


Ram, shearling or older

 

 

 

1st

Mrs C Rhead

 

2nd

Mr D Walton

Ewe, shearling or older

 

 

 

1st

Mrs C Rhead

 

2nd

Mrs Helen Lakin

 

3rd

Mrs C Rhead

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

Mrs C Rhead

 

2nd

Mrs Helen Lakin

 

3rd

Mr D Walton

Ewe lamb

 

 

 

1st

Mrs C Rhead

 

2nd

Mrs Helen Lakin

Group of Three

 

 

 

1st

Mrs C Rhead

 

2nd

Mr D Walton

 

 

Champion: Mrs C Rhead’s ewe

Anglesey Show

Judge: Ms H Turner


Ram, 2 shear or older

 

 

 

1st

Mr J Roland Williams

 

2nd

Mr J Roland Williams

 

3rd

P S & R Gamble & Son

 

4th

Mrs C Rhead

 

5th

Miss Miriam Parker

 

6th

P S & R Gamble & Son

Shearling ram

 

 

 

1st

Mr J Roland Williams

 

2nd

Mr J Roland Williams

 

3rd

Miss Miriam Parker

 

4th

P S & R Gamble & Son

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

Mr J Roland Williams

 

2nd

Miss Miriam Parker

 

3rd

Mrs C Rhead

 

4th

Mrs Lynne Rowlands

Ewe, any age

 

 

 

1st

Mr J Roland Williams

 

2nd

Mr J Roland Williams

 

3rd

Miss Miriam Parker

 

4th

P S & R Gamble & Son

Shearling ewe

 

 

 

1st

Mrs C Rhead

 

2nd

Mrs C Rhead

 

3rd

Miss Miriam Parker

 

4th

Mrs H Lakin

 

5th

P S & R Gamble & Son

 

6th

Mrs Lynne Rowlands

Ewe lamb

 

 

 

1st

Mrs C Rhead

 

2nd

Mrs H Lakin

 

3rd

Miss Miriam Parker

 

4th

Mrs Lynne Rowlands

Group of three sheep

 

 

 

1st

Mrs C Rhead

 

2nd

Mr J Roland Williams

Champion: Mr J Roland Williams’ shearling ram

Reserve Champion: Mr J Roland Williams’ aged ewe

Tendring Show

Judge: Denis Jenkins Esq.


Ram, any age

 

 

 

1st

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

2nd

Mr N Barrington-Fuller

 

3rd

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

Ms A Redhead-Higgins

 

2nd

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

3rd

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

Aged ewe

 

 

 

1st

Mr & Mrs C Beck

 

2nd

Mr & Mrs L & P Newman

 

3rd

Ms A Redhead-Higgins

Shearling ewe

 

 

 

1st

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

2nd

Ms A Redhead-Higgins

 

3rd

Ms A Redhead-Higgins

Ewe lamb

 

 

 

1st

Ms A Redhead-Higgins

 

2nd

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

3rd

Mrs A Allen

 

 

                           Champion:  Mr & Mrs S Hutley’s ram

                Reserve Champion: Ms A Redhead-Higgins’ ewe lamb

 Champion:  Mr & Mrs S Hutley’s ram

                Reserve Champion: Ms A Redhead-Higgins’ ewe lamb

The East of England Show

Judge: Paul Humphrey Esq.


Shearling ram

1st

Mrs S M Arlott

 

2nd 

R O Cox

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ram lamb

1st

Mrs A E Paton

 

2nd

Mrs S M Arlott

 

3rd

Mrs L Mead

 

4th

Mr & Mrs C D & L J Beck

 

5th

Mrs L Mead

 

6th

Mr & Mrs C D & L J Beck

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shearling ewe

1st

Mrs L Mead

 

2nd

Mrs S M Arlott

 

3rd

R O Cox

 

4th

R O Cox

 

5th

L & P Newman

 

6th

Mrs L Mead

 

Ewe lamb

1st

Mr & Mrs C D & L J Beck

 

2nd

Mrs L Mead

 

3rd

Mrs L Mead

 

4th

Mrs S M Arlott


5th

Mr & Mrs C D & L J Beck

Group of Three Sheep

1st R O Cox

2nd Mrs L Mead

3rd Mrs S M Arlott

 

Champion Male: Mrs A E Paton’s ram lamb

Reserve Champion Male: Mrs S M Arlott’s shearling ram

Champion Female: Mrs L Mead’s shearling ewe

Reserve Champion Female: Mr & Mrs C D & L J Beck’s ewe lamb

 

Breed Champion: Mrs L Mead’s ewe lamb

Reserve Breed Champion: Mrs A E Paton’s ram lamb

    

Three Counties Show Rare Breed Classes

Judge: Mrs Gail Sprake


Ram

 

 

 

1st

J F & B D Taylor

 

2nd

D H Walton

 

3rd

R O Cox

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

J F & B D Taylor

 

2nd

Miss Victoria Wheeler

 

3rd

Miss Victoria Wheeler

Ewe

 

 

 

1st

Miss Victoria Wheeler

 

2nd

J F & B D Taylor

 

3rd

R O Cox

Ewe lamb

 

 

 

1st

J F & B D Taylor

 

2nd

Miss Victoria Wheeler

Group of Three

 

 

 

1st

J F & B D Taylor

 

2nd

R O Cox

 

Champion: Miss Victoira Wheeler’s ewe

Reserve Champion: J F & B D Taylor’s ewe lamb

South of England Show

Judge: John Taylor Esq.


Aged ram

 

 

 

1st

J Aisbitt

 

2nd

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

3rd

Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

 

4th

D S & P Humphrey

 

5th

Mrs A Lambert

Shearling ram

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

J Aisbitt

 

3rd

P A & R A H Whitcombe

 

4th

Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

 

5th

Mrs A Lambert

 

6th

 Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

 

3rd

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

4th

J Aisbitt

 

5th

Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

 

6th

Mrs A Lambert

Shearling ewe

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

 

3rd

J Aisbitt

 

4th

Mrs A Lambert

 

5th

P A & R A H Whitcombe

 

6th

P A & R A H Whitcombe

Ewe lamb

 

 

 

1st

Mrs  A Lambert

 

2nd

J Aisbitt

 

3rd

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

4th

Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

 

5th

Goodwood estate Co Ltd

Pair of ewe lambs

 

 

 

1st

Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

 

2nd

Mrs A Lambert

 

3rd

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

4th

J Aisbitt

 

Champion:  Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s shearling ram

Reserve Champion: Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s ram lamb

Royal Welsh Spring Festival

Judge: Mrs Susan Harmer


 

Aged ram

 

 

 

1st

P S & R Gamble & Sons

 

2nd

P S & R Gamble & Sons

 

3rd

D Williams

 

4th

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

Shearling ram

 

 

 

1st

T Russell Davies

 

2nd

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

Ewe

3rd

D Williams

 

4th

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

5th

P S & R Gamble & Sons

 

6th

P S & R Gamble & Sons

Aged ewe

 

 

 

1st

T Russell Davies

 

2nd

P S & R Gamble & Sons

 

3rd

D Williams

Shearling ewe

 

 

 

1st

T Russell Davies

 

2nd

T Russell Davies

 

3rd

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

4th

P S & R Gamble & Sons

 

5th

P S & R Gamble & Sons

 

6th

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

Group of Three

 

 

 

1st

T Russell Davies

 

2nd

P S & R Gamble & Sons

 

3rd

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

4th

D Williams

 

Champion:  P S & R Gamble & Sons’ aged ram

Reserve Champion: T Russell Davies’ shearling ram


Hadleigh Show

Judge: S Cobbald Esq.


 

Ram, any age

 

 

 

1st

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

2nd

Mrs G Sprake

 

3rd

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins

Ewe, any age

 

 

 

1st

Mrs G Sprake

 

2nd

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins

 

3rd

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins

Ram Lamb

2nd

Mrs G Sprake

 

3rd

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

Ewe Lamb

 

 

 

1st

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins

 

2nd

Mrs G Sprake

 

3rd

Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

 

Champion: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins’ ram lamb


Nottinghamshire Show

Judge: Brian Rideout Esq.


 

Aged ram

 

 

 

1st

Miss Holly Lutkin

 

2nd

Mrs S Arlott

 

3rd

Mrs L Clements

Shearling ram

 

 

 

1st

B Cooper

 

2nd

Mrs S Arlott

 

3rd

Miss Holly Lutkin

Shearling ewe

 

 

 

1st

B Cooper

 

2nd

Mrs S Arlott

 

3rd

B Cooper

 

4th

Miss Holly Lutkin

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

B Cooper

 

2nd

Mrs S Arlott

 

3rd

Mrs L Clements

Ewe lamb

 

 

 

1st

B Cooper

 

2nd

Mrs S Arlott

 

3rd

Mrs L Clements


Champion Male: B Cooper’s ram lamb

Reserve Champion Male: B Cooper’s shearling ram

Champion Female: B Cooper’s shearling ewe

Reserve Champion Female: B Cooper’s ewe lamb

Champion:  B Cooper’s shearling ewe

Reserve Champion: B Cooper’s ram lamb

Ridings flock wins National Show

A shearling ram from Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer's Ridings flock took the breed championship at this year's Southdown National Show held at the Royal Three Counties Show, Malvern, with this one having won the Signet recorded shearling ram class, under judge Neil Stainthorpe.

Taking the reserve breed championship was another shearling ram, this time from the open class. This one was another Ridings bred shearling entered from Sophie Arlott's Monte Cristo flock.

 

Meanwhile, picking up the award for the best animal of the opposite sex to the champion was a shearling ewe from the Ridings flock.

 

Results

Group of three lambs by one sire

1- Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

2 - K and V Wheeler

3 - D Williams

Aged Ram

1 - Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

2 - Goodwood Estate

3 - C Rhead

Shearling Ram

1 - S Arlott

2 - Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

3 - Goodwood Estate

Signet Recorded Shearling Ram

1 - Messrs Wakeham Dawson and Harmer

2 - S Arlott

3 - J M A and C M Long

Pair of shearling rams

1- Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

2 - Goodwood Estate

3 - J M A and C M Long

Ram lamb

1 - C Rhead

2 - Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

3 - Goodwood Estate

Aged Ewe

1 - S Arlott

2 - Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

3 - D Williams

Shearling ewe

1 - Messrs Wakeham Dawson and Harmer

2 - Goodwood Estate

3 - Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

Pair of ewe lambs

1 - Goodwood Estate

2 -D Williams

Single ewe lamb

1 - Goodwood Estate

2 - K and V Wheeler

3 - S Arlott

Untrimmed ewe lamb

1 - Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

2 - Goodwood Estate

Breed pair

1 - Goodwood Estate

2 - S Arlott

Group of Four

1 - Messrs Wakeham-Dawson and Harmer

2 - Goodwood Estate

3 - S Arlott

Moreton in Marsh Show



 

ram, shearling & older

1: B Cooper  2: Mrs V Wheeler 3: Mrs L Mead

 

ram lamb

1: Mrs L Mead  2: B Cooper 3: N Read

 

Ewe, two year or older

1: Mrs V Wheeler  2: Mrs L Mead

Shearling ewe

1: B Cooper   2: Mrs L Mead    3: Mrs V Wheeler 

 

ewe lamb

1: B Cooper   2: Mrs L Mead  3: N Read

 

Champion

B Cooper’s ram

Reserve champion

Mrs V Wheeler’s aged ewe


Aberystwyth & Ceredigeon Show

Judge: T Rowlands Esq.


 

aged ram

1: K Phillips  2: T Russell Davies

 3: Mrs H Lakin  4: L & R Ebenezer

shearling ram

1: G Ebenezer 2 & 3: Mrs L Brooks

 

aged ewe

1: Mr T Russell Davies 2: G Lloyd Hughes

3:  Mrs L Brookes

shearling ewe

1 & 3:  Mr T Russell Davies 2: G Lloyd Hughes 

 

ram lamb

1: Mrs L Brookes  2:  K Phillips

3: T Russell Davies

ewe lamb

1:  G Lloyd Hughes   2: Mrs L Brookes

3: K Phillips  

group of sheep

1: Mrs H Lakin   2: G Lloyd Hughes   3: K Phillips  

Champion

K Phillips

Wayland Show

Judge: Nick Page


 

Aged ram

1: N Barrington-Fuller 2: Mrs A Allen 3: L & C Beck

Shearling ram

1: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins 2: Holly Lutkin 3: Mrs A Allen

Ram lamb

1:  N Barrington-Fuller 2: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins

3:  C & L Beck

Aged ewe

1: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins 2: Emily Rout  3: C & L Beck

Shearling ewe

1: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins   2: Mrs A Allen 

3: N Barrington-Fuller

Ewe lamb

1:  Mrs A Readhead-Higgins  2: N Barrington-Fuller 3: Mrs A Allen

Champion

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins’ shearling ram

Reserve Champion

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins’ shearling ewe

Royal Welsh Show

Judge: P Humphrey Esq.


 

Aged ram

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

H Williams

 

3rd

Dylan Williams

 

4th

Tomos Ellis

 

5th

T Russell Davies

 

 

 

Shearling ram

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

Miss E Harmer

 

3rd

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

4th

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

5th

T Russell Davies

 

6th

Dylan Williams

Ram lamb

 

 

 

1st

Daniel Bunting

 

2nd

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

3rd

Daniel Bunting

 

4th

Dylan Williams

 

5th

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

6th

Dylan Williams

Aged ewe

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

Tomos Ellis

 

3rd

T Russell Davies

 

4th

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

5th

Dylan Williams

 

 

 

Shearling ewe

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

3rd

Miss E Harmer

 

4th

Daniel Bunting

 

5th

H Williams

 

6th

Daniel Bunting

Ewe lamb

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

Daniel Bunting

 

3rd

Daniel Bunting

 

4th

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

5th

H Williams

 

6th

Dylan Williams

Group of three sheep

 

 

 

1st

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

2nd

Gareth Lloyd Hughes

Champion Male: Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s shearling ram

Reserve Champion Male: : Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s aged ram

Champion Female: Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s shearling ewe

Reserve Champion Female: : Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s ewe lamb

Champion:  Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s shearling ram

Reserve Champion: Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s shearling ewe

Royal Norfolk Show

Judge: Hannah Turner


 

Aged ram

1:  Mrs A Allen 2: L & C Beck 3 & 4: Mr & Mrs S Hutley  

Shearling ram

1:  Miss Holly Lutkin 2: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins 3: Beckbred Livestock

4: Mrs A Allen

Ram lamb

1: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins  2 & 3: Mrs A Allen

4: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins

Aged ewe

1: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins 2: Miss Holly Lutkin  3: Salhouse Farms

4: Mr & Mrs L Newman

Shearling ewe

1 & 2: Mrs A Readhead-Higgins 3: L & C Beck  4: Mrs A Allen 

Ewe lamb

1 & 2:  Mrs A Readhead-Higgins  3: Mr & Mrs S Hutley   4: Mrs A Allen 

Champion male

 

Miss Holly Lutkin‘s shearling ram 

Reserve Champion male

Mrs A Allen’s aged ram

Champion female

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins’ shearling ewe 

Reserve Champion female

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins’ ewe lamb

Champion

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins‘s shearling ewe

Reserve Champion

Mrs A Readhead-Higgins’ ewe lamb


Royal Three Counties Show RBST Classes

Judge: Gareth Lloyd Hughes


 

Ram, shearling & older

1: Dylan Williams 2: Ms S Crowther 3: Miss V & Mrs K Wheeler

Ram lamb

1: Miss V & Mrs K Wheeler   2: Dylan Williams

 

Ewe, shearling & older

1: Dylan Williams 2 & 3: Miss V & Mrs K Wheeler

 

Ewe lamb

1: Miss V & Mrs K Wheeler  2: Ms S Crowther 3: Dylan Williams

Group of sheep

1:  Miss V & Mrs K Wheeler 2: Dylan Williams 3: Ms S Crowther

Champion

Dylan Williams

Reserve champion

Miss V & Mrs K Wheeler