THE SOUTHDOWN SHEEP SOCIETY FLOCK COMPETITION 2016

THE SOUTHDOWN SHEEP SOCIETY

FLOCK COMPETITION 2016

Judge: Mrs Alexandra Long


2015 FLOCK COMPETITION

BREAKDOWN OF POINTS


 

Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

Noakes

Trophy

TOTAL

CLASS A

Flocks over 40 ewes











Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

24

19

24

14

9

9

52

30

87

181

Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

20

18

20

14

11

8

45

28

84

164


CLASS B

Flocks 10-39 ewes











J Mark Hawtin

26

28

26

9

15

9

48

29


190

DG & MY Crundwell

23

23

30

15

14

9

40

30

90

184

Antony Glaves

21

22

26

10

12

10

48

27

84

176

Sophie Arlott

26

24

20

10

12

7

45

31

83

175

Mrs Amy Readhead-Higgins

22

20

15

8

10

8

40

32


155

Howard N Wood

17

18

23

12

9

6

38

26


149

Tina Gorringe

15

15

18

6

8

6

35

28


131


CLASS C NOVICE











P E Goldsworthy

25

18

28

10

10

9

50

30


180

Mrs L Clements

22

20

26

10

13

8

44

30


173

Miss Holly Lutkin

23

24

21

12

10

8

54

15


167

Miss Miranda Wallace

20

18

12

13

8

7

48

28


164

R S Beaumont

20

18

23

11

10

7

28

30


147

SJ & H Smith

24

25

30

14

12

6

35

--


146

Louise Chiswell

12

17

12

8

7

6

48

26


136

Breakdown of Points awarded

A    size & quality        /30         

B    uniformity         /30

C    health & management     /30        

D    intake of shearling ewes     /15

E    wool             /15        

F    colour             /10

G    rams             /60        

H    ewe lambs         /40

Noakes Trophy: 3 ewe lambs & 3 ram lambs sire by a named ram and shown /100


THE SOUTHDOWN SHEEP SOCIETY FLOCK COMPETITION 2015

Judge: D Jenkins Esq.

 

Class A          Flock of 40 ewes or over

Winner is awarded the Berkhampstead Rose Bowl and £25

                                    1st        Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

                                    2nd       Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

 

        Class B          Flock of 10 – 39 ewes

Winner is awarded the Gaddesden Trophy and £25

                                      1st        J Mark Hawtin

                                    2nd       D G & M Y Crundwell

                                    3rd        Antony Glaves

                                    4th        Sophie Arlott

     

        Class C          NOVICE Competition, not to have won a first prize

      Winner is awarded the Frank Grantham Trophy and £25

           

                         1st        P E Goldsworthy

                         2nd       Mrs L Clements

                         3rd        Miss Holly Lutkin

                         4th        Miss Miranda Wallace

           

 

Tufton Beamish Trophy to the Champion Flock

J Mark Hawtin

Reserve: DG & MY Crundwell

 

Hobgen Salver for the best intake of shearling ewes

DG & MY Crundwell

 

Miller Hallett Trophy for the best ewe lambs

Mrs Amy Redhead-Higgins

 

Paynter Wool Trophy for the flock with the best wool

J Mark Hawtin

 

Noakes Trophy for the best three lambs of each sex,

sired by a named ram, present and shown

DG & MY Crundwell

 

The Jim Cresswell Trophy for the best ram or group of rams

Miss Holly Lutkin

 

The Beryl Marsh Trophy for the best newcomer

Mrs L Clements

 

All trophies to be awarded at the Southdown Sheep Society Field Day 2016

Trophies to be held for one year.


Rules