Shows 2011

Download details of show with dedicated Southdown Sheep classes

2011 SHOWS.doc

East of England Smithfield Festival

 

Untrimmed Southdown class

1st           J M A Long: Southdown x Beltex x

2nd          R O Cox: pure bred

3rd           J Aisbitt: pure bred

4th           Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer: pure bred

 

Trimmed Southdown Class

1st           Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd          R O Cox: pure bred

3rd           J M A Long: Southdown x Beltex x

4th           Miss S M C Long: Southdown x Beltex x

 

Lamb carcase Competition – Native Lamb

2nd          J M A Long: Southdown x Beltex x

 

Champion native Pair of Lambs:

Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

The Royal Welsh Winter Fair

 

One Pair of Southdown lambs class

1st            Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd          Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd           S J & H Smith

 

Champion Pure Lowland Breeds Section

Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

Gosford RBST Show, Northern Ireland

 

Ram

1st           R J McCauley

2nd          M Newell

3rd           J Baxter

 

Ewe

1st           M Pogue

2nd          R J McCauley

3rd           M Pogue

 

Ewe lamb

1st           M Newell

2nd          R J McCauley

 

Ram lamb

1st           R J McCauley

2nd          M Newell

3rd           M Pogue

 

Champion: M Pogue

Reserve champion: R J McCauley

 

Newark and Notts Show

Judge:  S. Humphrey Esq.


Ram Lamb

1st Mrs S Arlott

2nd Mr D Williams


Shearling Ram

1st Mr & Mrs T Mead

2nd Mrs S Arlott


Aged Ram

1st Mr D Williams


Ewe Lamb

1st Mrs S Arlott

2nd Mr D Williams

3rd Mr D Williams


Shearling Ewe

1st Mrs S Arlott

2nd Mr & Mrs T Mead


Champion Male: Mr & Mrs T Mead

Champion Female: Mrs S. Arlott

Breed Champion: Mrs S Arlott


Hadleigh Show


Judge: D. Bunting Esq.


Ewe Lamb

1st Mrs G Sprake                                                                        

2nd Mrs G Sprake

3rd Mr & Mrs S Hutley

4th L & P Newman

5th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

6th Mrs A Allen


Ram Lamb

1st Mrs G Sprake

2nd Mr & Mrs S Hutley

3rd Mrs G Sprake

4th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

5th Mrs Allen

6th Mrs A Allen


Ram, Shearling or over

1st E J Cresswell

2nd Mr & Mrs S Hutley

3rd Mrs G Sprake

4th Mrs G Sprake

5th Mrs A Allen

6th Mr & Mrs S Hutley


Ewe, Shearling or over

1st E J Cresswell

2nd Mrs G Sprake

3rd Mr & Mrs L Newman

4th Mrs A Allen

5th Mrs A Allen

6th Holly Lutkin


Champion: E J Cresswell

Reserve Champion: Mr & Mrs S Hutley


Royal Welsh Smallholders & Spring & Garden Festival

Judge: T Rowlands Esq.

Ram, 2 shear and over

1st         Gareth Lloyd Hughes

2nd        JR Williams

 

Shearling Ram

1st         Gareth Lloyd Hughes

2nd        J R Williams

3rd         R, S & P Gamble

4th         R, S & P Gamble

5th         J R Williams

 

Ewe, 2 shear and over

1st         J R Williams

2nd        Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Shearling Ewe

1st         J R Williams

2nd        Gareth Lloyd Hughes

3rd         J R Williams

 

Group of Three

1st         J R Williams

2nd        Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Champion: Gareth Lloyd Hughes’ senior ram

Reserve Champion: J R Williams’ senior ewe


Devon County Show


Judge: J. Long Esq.


Group of Three

1st A & C Brown

2nd Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard


Aged Ram

1st Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

2nd A & C Brown

3rd Miss M Wallace


Shearling Ram

1st Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

2nd Miss M Wallace

3rd A & C Brown


Aged Ewe

1st Mr B Collings

2nd Miss M Wallace

3rd A & C Brown


Shearling Ewe

1st Mr B Collings

2nd A & C Brown

3rd Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

4th Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard


Ram Lamb

1st Miss M Wallace

2nd A & C Brown

3rd Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

4th Miss M Wallace


Ewe Lamb

1st Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

2nd A & C Brown

3rd A & C Brown


Champion Male

Champion Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

Reserve Champion Miss M Wallace


Champion Female

Champion Mr B Collings

Reserve Champion Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard


Breed Champion

Champion Mr B Collings

Reserve Champion Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard


Reserve Interbreed Ram lamb: Miss Miranda Wallace.


Heathfield Show

 

Shearling Ram
1st Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer
2nd Mrs A Lambert
3rd R & S Wakeham-Dawson
 
Ram Lamb
1st R & S Wakeham-Dawson
2nd  Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer
3rd Mrs A Lambert
 
Shearling Ewe
1st Wakeham-Dawson Harmer
2nd R & S Wakeham-Dawson
3rd Goodwood Estates Co Ltd
 
Ewe Lamb
1st Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer
2nd Mrs A Lambert
3rd Goodwood Estates Co Ltd
 
Group of 3

1st R & S Wakeham-Dawson
2nd Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer
3rd Mrs A Lambert

Champion

Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer


Herts County Show

Judge: R. Backshall Esq.


Breeding ewe

1st L Mead


Shearling Ewe

1st L Mead

2nd L Mead

3rd V Lapthorne

4th D B Bunting


Ewe Lamb

1st V Lapthorne

2nd L Mead


Ram, any age

1st L Mead

2nd V Lapthorne

3rd D B Bunting

4th D B Bunting


Ram Lamb

1st V Lapthorne

2nd L Mead


Champion L Mead

Reserve Champion L Mead


Surrey Show

Judge: Mrs C. Brown


Shearling Ram

1st Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Messrs P R & S Whitcombe

3rd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

4th Messrs P T Topham & P M Aldrich

5th Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

6th Goodwood Estate Co Ltd


Ram Lamb

1st Mr B Cooper

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Mrs A Lambert

4th Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

5th Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

6th Messrs P T Topham & P M Aldrich


Ewe Lamb

1st Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Mrs A Lambert

3rd Mr B Cooper

4th Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

5th Mr B Cooper

6th Goodwood Estate Co Ltd


Shearling Ewe

1st Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Messrs P R & S Whitcombe

3rd Mr B Cooper

4th Mrs A Lambert

5th Messrs P R & S Whitcombe

6th Mrs A Lambert


"All Breeds, Crosses or Hybrids" - Shearling Ewe
 
1st Richard Grassly
4th Richard Grassly


North Somerset Show


Mixed Breed Classes


Ram, two tooth

1st A & C Brown

3rd A & C Brown


Ram Lamb

3rd A & C Brown


Shearling Ewe

3rd A & C Brown


Stock Ewe

1st A & C Brown

3rd A & C Brown


Ewe Lamb

2nd A & C Brown


Group of Three

1st A & C Brown


Class Champion

Reserve Champion A & C Brown


Suffolk Show

Judge:  J. Long Esq.


Aged Ram

1st Mr & Mrs S Hutley

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Mrs G Sprake

4th Mr & Mrs L Dane

5th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

6th Mrs A Allen


Shearling Ram

1st Mrs A. Readhead-Higgins

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Mrs G Sprake

4th Mrs G Sprake

5th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

6th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

7th Mrs A Allen


Ram Lamb

1st Mrs G Sprake

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Mr & Mrs S Hutley

4th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

5th Mrs G Sprake

6th Mrs A Allen

7th Mrs A Allen


Champion Male

Champion Mrs G Sprake

Reserve Champion Mrs A Readhead-Higgins


Aged Ewe

1st Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Mrs G Sprake

3rd Mrs A Readhead-Higgins

4th Mrs A Allen

5th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

6th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

7th Sheila Innes


Shearling Ewe

1st Mrs G Sprake

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Mrs G Sprake

4th Mr B Cooper

5th Holly Lutkin

6th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

7th Mr & Mrs S Hutley


Ewe Lamb

1st Mrs G Sprake

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Mrs G Sprake

4th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

5th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

6th Mr B Cooper

7th Mrs A Readhead-Higgins


Champion Female

Champion Mrs G Sprake

Reserve Champion Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer


Breed Champion

Champion Mrs G Sprake

Reserve Champion Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer


Group of Four

1st Mrs G Sprake

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Mr & Mrs S Hutley




Staffordshire Show

Judge: D. Jenkins Esq.


Shearling Ram or older

1st R O Cox


Shearling ewe or older

1st H Lakin

2nd R O Cox

3rd R O Cox


Ewe Lamb

1st H Lakin

2nd H Lakin

3rd L Mead


Ram Lamb

1st R O Cox

2nd H Lakin


Group of Three

1st R O Cox

2nd H Lakin


Breed Champion

Champion R O Cox

Reserve Champion H Lakin


Royal Cornwall Show


Judge D Bunting Esq.


Aged Ram

1st A & C Brown

2nd Miss M Wallace

3rd A & C Brown


Shearling ram

1st Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

2nd Messrs D S & P Humphrey

3rd Mr B Collings


Ram Lamb

1st Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

2nd Miss M Wallace

3rd A & C Brown


Aged Ewe

1st Mr B Collings

2nd Miss M Wallace

3rd A & C Brown


Shearling Ewe

1st A & C Brown

2nd Mr B Collings

3rd D S & P Humphrey

4th Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard


Ewe Lamb

1st A & C Brown

2nd Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

3rd A & C Brown


Male Champion

Champion Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

Reserve Champion A & C Brown


Female Champion

Champion A & C Brown

Reserve Champion Mr B Collings


Breed Champion

Champion Mr J P & Mrs A Woollard

Reserve Champion A & C Brown


South of England Show

Judge: I Pallister Esq.


Shearling Ram

1st Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd P R & S Whitcombe

3rd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

4th Mrs A Lambert

5th R & S Wakeham-Dawson


Ram Lamb

1st Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Mrs A Lambert

3rd Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

4th P R & S Whitcombe


Shearling Ewe

1st J M A Long

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

4th J M A Long

5th Goodwood Estate Co Ltd


Pair of Ewe Lambs

1st Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Goodwood Estate Co Ltd

3rd Messrs Clark & Littmoden

4th Mrs A Lambert


Championship

Champion JMA Long

Reserve Champion Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer


Rutland County Show


Judge: J Goode Esq.


Ram, shearling or older

1st Mrs L Mead

2nd Mrs Sophie Arlott

3rd D Williams

4th D Williams


Ram Lamb

1st Mrs L Mead

2nd D Williams

3rd Mrs S Arlott

4th Robert Cox


Shearling Ewe

1st Mrs L Mead

2nd Mrs L Mead

3rd Mrs Sophie Arlott

4th D Williams


Ewe Lamb

1st Mrs L Mead

2nd Mrs Sophie Arlott

3rd D Williams


Ewe to have suckled during 2011

1st Mrs Sophie Arlott

2nd Robert Cox

3rd Mrs L Mead

4th D Williams


Breed Champion

Champion Mrs L Mead

Reserve Champion Mrs Sophie Arlott


Aberystwyth County Show

Judge: J R Williams Esq.

 

Ram, 2 shear and over

1st           Mrs Lynne Brooks

2nd          Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Shearling Ram

1st           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Ram Lamb

1st           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

2nd          R, S & P Gamble

 

Ewe, 2 shear and over

1st           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

2nd          Mrs Lynne Brooks

 

Shearling Ewe

1st           Mrs Lynne Brooks

2nd          Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Ewe Lamb

1st           Mrs Lynne Brooks

2nd          R, S & P Gamble

3rd           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Group of Three

1st           Mrs Lynne Brooks

2nd          Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Best Male: Mrs Lynne Brooks’ aged ram

Best Female: Gareth Lloyd Hughes’ aged ewe

 

Champion: Mrs Lynne Brooks’ aged ram

Reserve Champion: Gareth Lloyd Hughes’ aged ewe




East of England Show

 

Ram Lamb

1st           -              L & T Mead

2nd          -              Mr D Williams

3rd           -              J M A Long & C M Lawrence

4th           -              Mrs S M M Arlott


Shearling Ram

1st           -              L & T Mead

2nd          -              Mr D Williams

3rd           -              Mrs S M M Arlott

4th           -              Mr D Williams


Older Ram

1st           -              Mr D Williams

2nd          -              Mr R O Cox

3rd           -              Mrs S M M Arlott


Male Champion: L T& T Mead’s shearling ram

Reserve Champion Male: Mr D Williams’ older ram

 

Ewe Lamb          

1st           -              L & T Mead

2nd          -              Mr D Williams

3rd           -              Mrs S M M Arlott

4th           -              L & P Newman


Shearling Ewe

1st           -              L & T Mead

2nd          -              J M A Long & C M Lawrence

3rd           -              Mrs S M M Arlott

4th           -              L & T Mead


Older Ewe

1st           -              Mrs S M M Arlott

2nd          -              L & P Newman

3rd           -              L & T Mead

4th           -              Mr D Williams

 

Female Champion: L & T Mead’s shearling ewe

Reserve Champion female: Mrs S M M Arlott’s older ewe

 

Pair of animals

1st           -              Mrs S M M Arlott

2nd          -              L & T Mead

3rd           -              L & P Newman

4th           -              Mr D Williams


Champion Southdown: L & T Mead’s shearling ram

Reserve Champion: L & T Mead’s shearling ewe


Three Counties Show

Southdown classes

 

Judge: S Humphrey Esq.

 

Group of Three sheep

1st         -           J F C & B D Taylor

2nd        -           B Cooper

3rd         -           J R Williams

 

Ram, 2 shear or older

1st         -           J R Williams

2nd        -           B Cooper

3rd         -           J F C & B D Taylor

 

Yearling Ram

1st         -           J R Williams

2nd        -           J R Williams

3rd         -           J F C & B D Taylor

 

Ram lamb

1st         -           B Cooper

2nd        -           J R Williams

3rd         -           J F C & B D Taylor

 

Ewe, two shear or over

1st         -           J R Williams

2nd        -           J F C & B D Taylor

3rd         -           J R Williams

 

Yearling Ewe

1st         -           B Cooper

2nd        -           J R Williams

3rd         -           J F C & B D Taylor

 

Ewe Lamb

1st         -           B Cooper

2nd        -           B Cooper

3rd         -           J F C & B D Taylor

 

Champion: J R Williams’ aged ewe

Reserve Champion: B Cooper’s ewe lamb

 

Three Counties Show

Rare Breed Southdown sheep classes

Judge: M Littmoden Esq.

 

Ram

1st         -           B Cooper

2nd        -           J R Williams

3rd         -           J F C & B D Taylor

 

Ram lamb

1st         -           B Cooper

2nd        -           J F C & B D Taylor

3rd         -           J R Williams

 

Ewe

1st         -           J R Williams

2nd        -           J F C & B D Taylor

3rd         -           B Cooper

 

EweLamb

1st         -           B Cooper

2nd        -           B Cooper

3rd         -           J F C & B D Taylor

 

Group class

1st         -           J F C & B D Taylor

 

Champion: B Cooper’s ram

Reserve Champion: B Cooper’s ewe lamb

 

Royal Norfolk Show

Judge: N Stainthorpe Esq.

 

Ram, 2 shear or older

1st         -           Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd        -           Mrs G Sprake

3rd         -           Mr & Mrs S Hutley

4th         -           Mrs S Arlott

 

Shearling Ram

1st         -           Mrs S Arlott

2nd        -           Mrs G Sprake

3rd         -           Mrs L Mead

4th         -           Mrs A Readhead-Higgins

 

Ram lamb

1st         -           Mrs G Sprake

2nd        -           Mrs L Mead

3rd         -           Mrs S Arlott

4th         -           Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

Champion Male: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s older ram

Reserve champion Male: Mrs S Arlott’s shearling ram

 

Ewe, shearling and older

1st         -           Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd        -           Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd         -           Mrs L Mead

4th         -           Mrs S Arlott

 

Ewe Lamb

1st         -           Mrs S Arlott

2nd        -           Mrs G Sprake

3rd         -           Mrs L Mead

4th         -           Mrs G sprake

 

Champion Female:

Reserve Champion Female: Mrs S Arlott’s ewe lamb

 

Champion: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s ewe

Reserve Champion: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s ewe

 

Reserve Interbreed Wool Champion: Mr & Mrs S Hutley


Cheshire Show

Judge: D Jenkins Esq.

 

Ram, shearling or older

1st            -               Gay Hargreaves-Jones

 

Ewe, shearling or older

1st            -               Gay Hargreaves-Jones

2nd           -               Gay Hargreaves-Jones

3rd           -               Mrs H Lakin

4th           -               Marginson & Walton

 

Ram lamb

1st            -               Mrs H Lakin

 

Ewe lamb

1st            -               Gay Hargreaves-Jones

2nd           -               Mrs H Lakin

3rd           -               Mrs H Lakin

4th           -               Marginson & Walton

 

Group of Three

1st            -               Mrs H Lakin

2nd           -               Gay Hargreaves-Jones

 

Champion: Gay Hargreaves-Jones’ ewe lamb

Reserve Champion: Gay Hargreaves-Jones’ aged ram


Royal Welsh Show

Judge: Mrs Gail Sprake

 

Ram, 2 shear or over

1st       -         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd      -         D, S & P Humphrey

3rd      -         A & C Brown

4th      -         D & D Williams

5th      -         B N Cooper

6th      -         Tomos Llwyd Ellis

7th      -         J Roland Williams

8th      -         Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Shearling Ram

1st       -         D, S & P Humphrey

2nd      -         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd      -         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

4th      -         D, S & P Humphrey

5th      -         D & D Williams

6th      -         P, S & R Gamble & Son

7th      -         A & C Brown

 

Ram Lamb

1st       -         A & C Brown

2nd      -         D, S & P Humphrey

3rd      -         D & D Williams

4th      -         R & S Wakeham-Dawson

5th      -         Gareth Lloyd Hughes

6th      -         Tomos Llwyd Ellis

 

Ewe, two shear or over

1st       -         J Roland Williams

2nd      -         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd      -         Gareth Lloyd Hughes

4th      -         A & C Brown

5th      -         Tomos Llwyd Ellis

6th      -         D & D Williams

 

Shearling Ewe

1st       -         D, S & P Humphrey

2nd      -         Jones Partners

3rd      -         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

4th      -         A & C Brown

5th      -         Tomos Llwyd Ellis

6th      -         D & D Williams

 

Ewe Lamb

1st       -         B N Cooper

2nd      -         D, S & P Humphrey

3rd      -         D & D Williams

4th      -         B N Cooper

5th      -         A & C Brown

6th      -         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

Group of Three

1st       -         A & C Brown

2nd      -         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

Champion male: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s aged ram

Reserve champion male: D, S & P Humphrey’s shearling ram

 

Champion female: J Roland Williams’ aged ewe

Reserve Champion female:  D, S & P Humphrey’s shearling ewe

 

Champion: J Roland Williams’ aged ewe

Reserve Champion: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s aged ram

 

Interbreed Group of Three: Reserve Champion: A & C Brown



Reserve Supreme interbreed Group of Three at the Royal Welsh Show. Adam, Caroline and Kye Brown are pictured with their winning group beneath the clock on the sheep tower, erected in memory of H George Hughes MBE

 

Interbreed Pairs: Reserve Champion: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer


Ashby de la Zouch Show

Native breed classes

 

Ewe, 2 shear and lder

1st         -           R Cox

2nd        -           Lesley Mead

 

Shearling Ewe

1st         -           Lesley Mead

2nd        -           Lesley Mead

3rd         -           R Cox

 

Ewe Lamb

1st         -           Lesley Mead

 

Ram, shearling and older

1st         -           Lesley Mead

 

Ram Lamb

3rd         -           R Cox

 

Group of Three

1st         -           Lesley Mead

4th         -           R Cox

 

Champion and Reserve Supreme Interbreed: Lesley Mead’s shearling ewe

Reserve Champion: Lesley Mead’s shearling ram

Interbreed Group of Three Champion: Lesley Mead


Wayland Show

Judge: J Goode Esq.

Ram, any age

1st           E J & P J Cresswell                                                                    

2nd         Ms A Readhead-Higgins

3rd         Andrew Hutley

 

Ram Lamb

1st         Ms A Readhead-Higgins

2nd        Ms A Readhead-Higgins

3rd         Mrs A Allen

 

Ewe, any age

1st         Mrs A Allen

2nd        Ms A Readhead-Higgins

3rd         Ms A Readhead-Higgins

           

Ewe lamb

1st         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

2nd        Andrew Hutley

3rd         Ms A Readhead-Higgins

 

Champion: E J & P J Cresswell’s ram

Reserve champion: Mrs A Allen’s ewe


Cranleigh Show

 

Ram, shearling or older

1st           Mrs A Lambert

2nd          P T Topham & P M Aldrich

3rd           Ms H Turner

4th           Mr J Aisbitt

 

Ram Lamb

1st           Mrs A Lambert

2nd          P T Topham & P M Aldrich

3rd           Ms H Turner

4th           Newline Learning Young Farmers Club

 

Ewe, shearling or older

1st           Mrs A Lambert

2nd          Mr J Aisbitt

3rd           Mrs A Lambert

4th           Mrs A Lambert

 

Ewe Lamb

1st           Mrs A Lambert

2nd          Ms H Turner

3rd           P T Topham & P M Aldrich

4th           Mr J Aisbitt

 

Champion: Mrs A Lambert’s Shearling Ram

Reserve: Mrs A Lambert’s Ewe Lamb


Champion Wool on the Hoof  - Anne Lambert


Heckington Show

Judge: E J Cresswell Esq.

Ram, shearling or older

Winner: S R Middleton

 

Ewe, shearling or older

Winner: Holly Lutkin

           

Ewe lamb

Winner: Stephen Anderson

 

Champion: Stephen Anderson

Reserve champion: Holly Lutkin


Kent County Show

Judge: D R Randall Esq.

Shearling Ram

1st           Mrs A Lambert                                                                          

2nd         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd         Miss J D Heathcote

4th         J Aisbitt

5th         Miss J D Heathcote

 

Ram Lamb

1st         Mrs A Lambert

2nd        J Aisbitt

3rd         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 

Ewe lamb

1st         Mrs A Lambert

2nd        Mrs A LAmbert

3rd         Wakeham-Dawson & harmer

4th         Miss J D Heathcote

5th         J Aisbitt

 

Shearling Ewe

1st         Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd        J S B Phillips

3rd         J Aisbitt

4th         J Aisbitt

5th         Miss J D Heathcote

 

Champion: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer’s shearling ewe

Reserve champion: Mrs A Lambert’s shearling ram


Champion Wool on the Hoof  - Anne Lambert

Reserve Interbreed Group – Southdowns


Mid Devon Show

Any Other Native breed classes

Ram, shearling or older

1st           A & C Brown                                                                 

 

Ewe, shearling or older

3rd         A & C Brown

 

Champion: A & C Brown’s ram, shearling or older


Tendring Show

Judge: B Rideout Esq.

Ram, any age

1st           Ms A Readhead-Higgins                                                             

2nd         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

3rd         Mrs A Allen

4th         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

Ram Lamb

1st         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

2nd        Ms A Readhead-Higgins

3rd         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

4th         Mrs A Allen

 

Ewe, having reared progeny in 2011

1st         Ms A Readhead-Higgins

2nd        Mrs A Allen

3rd         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

4th         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

Shearling Ewe

1st         Ms A Readhead-Higgins

2nd        Mr & Mrs S Hutley

3rd         Mrs A Allen

4th         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

Ewe lamb

1st         Mr & Mrs S Hutley

2nd        Mr & Mrs S Hutley

3rd         Ms A Readhead-Higgins

4th         Mrs A Allen

 

Champion: Ms A Readhead-Higgins shearling ram

Reserve champion: Mr & Mrs S Hutley’s ram lamb


Worcester Show  2011

Judge: Mrs Gail Sprake

 

Shearling ewe

1st        -           Howard Wood

2dn      -           G Hargreaves-Jones

3rd        -           H & S Lakin

4th        -           H & S Lakin

5th        -           G Hargreaves-Jones

6th        -           H & S Lakin

 

Ewe lamb

1st        -           E J & P J Cresswell

2nd        -           G Hargreaves-Jones

3rd        -           S & J Hutley

4th        -           P J & E J Cresswell

5th        -           S & J Hutley

 

Shearling ram

1stq     -           S & J Hutley

2nd        -           Howard Wood

3rd        -           S & J Hutley

4th        -           Howard Wood

 

Ram lamb

1st        -           D Bunting

2nd        -           E J & P J Cresswell

3rd        -           E J & P J Cresswell

4th        -           A Glaves

5th        -           A Glaves

 

Champion: E J & P J Cresswell’s ewe lamb

Reserve Champion: D Bunting’s ram lamb


Singleton Show

 

 Ram

1st Amy Page

2nd Goodwood Estate Ltd

3rd Goodwood estate Ltd

4th Mrs Hannah Turner

5th Messrs Topham & Aldrich

6th Messrs Topham & Aldrich

 

Ram Lamb

1st Goodwood Estate Ltd

2nd Messrs Topham & Aldrich

3rd Goodwood Estate Ltd

4th Mrs Hannah Turner

 

Ewe

1st Goodwood Estate Ltd

2nd Mrs Hannah Turner

3rd Goodwood Estate Ltd

4th Mrs Hazel Hobbs

5th Mrs Hannah Turner

6th Mrs Hazel Hobbs

 

Ewe Lamb

1st Mrs Hannah Turner

2nd Mrs Hazel Hobbs

3rd Goodwood Estate Ltd

4th Mrs Hazel Hobbs

5th Mrs Hannah Turner

6th Messrs Topham & Aldrich

 

Champion: Amy Page’s ram

Reserve Champion : Goodowwod Estate Ltd’s ram lamb


Edenbridge & Oxted Show

 

Judge:  D Jenkins Esq.

 

Aged Ram

1st  Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Messrs Topham & Aldrich

3rd Mr J Aisbitt

 

Shearling Ram

1st  Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Anne Lambert

3rd Miss J Heathcote

4th Miss J Heathcote

 

Ram Lamb

1st  Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Anne Lambert

3rd Messrs Topham & Aldrich

4th Mr J Aisbitt

 

Shearling Ewe

1st Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

3rd Anne Lambert

4th Anne Lambert

 

Ewe Lamb

1st  Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

2nd Anne Lambert

3rd Miss J Heathcote

4th  Miss J Heathcote

 

Champion and Reserve Champion: Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

Interbreed Champion and Interbreed group: Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

 


Dunster Show

 

Ram

2nd A & C Brown

3rd A & C Brown

 

Ram Lamb

3rd A & C Brown

 

Ewe

1st A & C Brown

2nd A & C Brown

 

Ewe Lamb

3rd  & C Brown


Aylsham Show

 

Judge:  I Pallister  Esq.

 

Aged Ram

1st Mrs Gail Sprake

2nd Mrs Alison Allen

3rd Andrew Hutley

4th Mrs Alison Allen

5th Richard & Ann Day

 

Shearling Ram

1st Mrs Gail Sprake

2nd Amy Readhead-Higgins

3rd Mrs Gail Sprake

4th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

5th Mrs Alison Allen

6th Andrew Hutley

 

Ram Lamb

1st Mrs Gail Sprake

2nd Mrs Gail Sprake

3rd Amy Readhead-Higgins

4th Mrs Alison Allen

5th Amy Readhead-Higgins

6th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

7th Andrew Hutley

 

Aged Ewe

1st Mrs Gail Sprake

2nd Richard & Ann Day

3rd Mrs Gail Sprake

4th Amy Readhead-Higgins

5th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

Shearling Ewe

1st Mrs Gail Sprake

2nd Mr & Mrs S Hutley

3rd Amy Readhead-Higgins

4th Mrs Gail Sprake

5th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

6th Mrs Alison Allen

7th Richard & Ann Day

8th Holly Lutkin

 

Ewe Lamb

1st Mrs Gail Sprake

2nd Richard & Ann Day

3rd Mrs Gail Sprake

4th Amy Readhead-Higgins

5th Mr & Mrs S Hutley

 

Champion: Mrs Gail Sprake’s shearling ram

Reserve Champion: Mrs Gail Sprake’s aged ewe


Moreton  Show

Judge: Mrs S Harmer

 

Ram

1st            -               B Cooper

2nd           -               N P Read

 

Ewe

1st            -               B Cooper

2nd           -               N P Read

 

Ram lamb

1st            -               B Cooper

2nd           -               N P Read

 

Ewe lamb

1st            -               B Cooper

2nd           -               N P Read

 

Champion: B Cooper’s ram lamb

Reserve Champion: B Cooper’s ewe lamb


Newbury Show

Judge: R Backshall Esq.

 

Ram, shearling or older

1st        -           Mrs L Mead

2nd        -           Ms H Turner

 

Ewe, shearling or older

1st        -           Mrs L Mead

2nd        -           B N Cooper

3rd        -           Mrs L Mead

 

Ram lamb

1st        -           Mrs L Mead

2nd        -           Ms H Turner

3rd        -           B N Cooper

 

Ewe lamb

1st        -           B N Cooper

2nd        -           Mrs L Mead

3rd        -           B N Cooper

 

Champion: Mrs L Mead’s ewe

Reserve Champion: B N Cooper’s ewe lamb


Anglesey Show


Judge: P Humphrey Esq.

 

Ram, two shear and upwards

1st            Ms Gay Hargeaves-Jones

2nd           Mrs Lynne Rowlands

3rd           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

Shearling Ram

1st            Mrs Lynne Rowlands

2nd           Ms Gay Hargeaves-Jones

3rd           Mrs H Lakin

 

Ram Lamb

1st            Mrs Lynne Rowlands

2nd           Ms Gay Hargeaves-Jones

3rd           Mrs H Lakin

4th           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

 

 

Ewe that has reared lamb/s this season

1st            Ms Gay Hargreaves-Jones

2nd           Jones Partners

3rd           Mrs Lynne Rowlands

4th           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

5th           Mrs H Lakin

 

Shearling Ewe

1st           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

2nd           Jones Partners

3rd           Ms Gay Hargeaves-Jones

4th           Mrs H Lakin

5th           Mrs Lynne Rowlands

 

Ewe Lamb

1st            Mrs H Lakin

2nd           Ms Gay Hargeaves-Jones

3rd           Gareth Lloyd Hughes

4th           Ms Gay Hargeaves-Jones

5th           Mrs Lynne Rowlands

6th           Mrs H Lakin

 

Group of Three

1st            Gareth Lloyd Hughes

2nd           Mrs Lynne Rowlands

 

Champion Male:  Ms Gay Hargeaves-Jones’ older ram

Reserve Champion Male: Mrs Lynne Rowlands’ ram lamb

Champion Female: Mrs H Lakin’s ewe lamb

Reserve Champion Female: Ms Gay Hargreaves-Jones’ aged ewe

 

Champion Southdown exhibit :  Ms Gay Hargeaves-Jones’ older ram

Reserve Champion exhibit: Mrs H Lakin’s ewe lamb



Okehampton Show

Judge: Ms S Mitchell

 

Old Ram

1st           J P & Mrs A Woollard

2nd          A & C Brown

3rd           A & C Brown

 

Hog Ram

1ST          A & C Brown

2nd          A & C Brown

3rd           J P & Mrs A Woollard

 

Ram Lamb

1st           A & C Brown

2nd          J P & Mrs A Woollard

3rd           A & C Brown

 

Old Ewe

1st           A & C Brown

2nd          A & C Brown

 

2 Tooth Ewe

1st           J P & Mrs A Woollard

2nd          J P & Mrs A Woollard

3rd           A & C Brown

 

Ewe Lamb

1st           J P & Mrs A Woollard

2nd          A & C Brown

3rd           A & C Brown

 

Group of 3

1st           A & C Brown

2nd          J P & Mrs A Woollard

 

Champion                           A & C Brown

Reserve Champion         A & C Brown


Southdown National Show 2012


The 2012 South of England Show is to host the fi rst National Southdown Show. Plans are underway to offer a wider range of Southdown classes, and sponsorship has been offered to enable our National Show to award enhanced prize money. Additional sponsorship is still sought for a number of “Special” awards.


An evening event is planned following the judging to provide members and friends with an ideal opportunity to socialise. The National Show will circulate around the country, with the fi rst event taking place in the  indigenous home of the Southdown sheep.


Full details will be included in the Autumn “Southdown News”, but please make a note of the date now - Thursday June 7th – Saturday June 9th 2012.


Findon Sheep Fair Saturday September 10th 2011


Following the success of the 2010 Findon Sheep Fair, the 2011 Sheep Fair is set to be an even bigger and better event.


Southdown breeder and organiser Graham Langford states: “Findon Sheep Fair has been going for hundreds of years but the auctions stopped in 2000 due to Foot and Mouth. Since 2007 sheep have been back on Nepcote Green and sheep judging has taken over from the sale of sheep.


In 2010 the number of entries was approaching 100 and the standard of sheep forward was very good indeed. We plan to grow the competitions again in 2011 and the Sheep Fair committee is looking at changing the layout of the show to accommodate further growth in the number of entries for the sheep judging. The whole day is moving back to a more rural show but keeping its traditions from yesteryear still very much alive for the future. Many village organisations are represented over the weekend.


The committee is planning to change the dance nights around so the Barn Dance will be held on the Friday, with the 60’s, 70’s and 80’s dance moved to the Saturday. On Sunday there is a “Songs of Praise” service in the marquee at 2.45pm”.


There are classes for all breeds of sheep, and young handlers classes for youngsters up to the age of 19 years.


Entries close August 26th 2011 For more details and an entry form please contact Graham Langford on 07753 755889, or the Southdown offi ce.